Contact Us

Privacy policy

MonacoSol Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, customers, suppliers, partners and prospects; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This policy applies where we are acting as a controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

What information do we collect?


We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information depending on your preferences:

  • information about your computer and your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
  • information that you provide to us to subscribe to our website services, and email newsletters
  • any other information that you choose to send to us via our website, email or social media
  • business contact information for potential customers, suppliers and partners

Our data sources


When we did not obtain personal data directly from you, we gather data from a range of sources to enable us to identify potential customers, suppliers and partners.

These sources include third-party data brokers, our existing customers, partners and suppliers and via our research team, who use public domain, business-focused sources.

These include company websites, Companies House or other business networking websites where the information is likely to have been published directly by the individual (or on their behalf by a third party with authority to do so) and where the data is likely to have been published for business purposes or with the expectation that this personal data may be processed by third parties for business purposes, including marketing.

Any personal data gathered by our research team relates to adult individuals engaged in business, and contains information relating specifically to that business activity; we do not gather any “special category” personal data (for example, data relating to your health, race or religion).

All the data we gather is held in our secure CRM system, which is governed by our own strict data control and management policies.

Using your personal information


Personal information collected by us or submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or relevant parts of the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

On each marketing communication we send, we include information about why we have made contact with you, offer a mechanism to opt out of further communications and provide a link to this privacy policy, for you to review information on the sources we have used to gather your data.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for direct marketing.

Using Your Personal Information – Lawful Basis

Purpose Personal Information Used Lawful Basis

Administer the monacosol.com website

All the personal information we collect

We have a legitimate interest in effectively administering our website.

Answer your queries or complaints.

All the personal information we collect.

Where you have submitted a query or complaint, you have consented to us using your personal data to respond to that query or complaint.

We also have a legal obligation to provide complaint handling services.

For internal administration, staff training, quality assurance and legal reporting.

All the personal information we collect.

We have a legitimate interest to administer our business efficiently and improve the services we provide and ensure our team meet our quality standards.

Inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you.

All personal information we collect or are sent.

Where you have signed up to a newsletter or email notifications, you have consented to receive that newsletter or email notifications about the relevant subject.

We also have a legitimate interest to identify new customers and inform them of services that may be of interest to them.

Our team may contact you by telephone to discuss our services that may be relevant to you.

We hold contact numbers within our secure CRM. If you would rather not hear from us, please let our team member know on the call. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

We may contact by email to with details of our services that may be relevant to you.

We hold email data within our secure CRM. If you would rather not hear from us, please follow the unsubscribe link within the email or reply directly asking to be removed. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

We may also contact you through the post. Full unsubscribe and privacy information is provided on each mail piece. You can opt-out of postal communications at any time.

Call recording


We record our telephone calls for internal administration, training, quality assurance and to meet our legal reporting obligations.

Recordings are stored within secure cloud infrastructure for no longer than 1 year unless our engagement extends beyond this time, or we are required to do so by law.

Providing your personal data to others


We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, subcontractors, and customers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

Analytics


We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website using cookies.

The information gathered is used to create anonymous reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

For full information on the cookies we use, and how to opt out, visit our cookies policy.

Security of personal information


We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure CRM. You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Transferring your personal information internationally


Here we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK and/or EU data protection law.

The hosting facilities for our website are situated in Germany.

Due to the above, your personal data may be transferred between the UK and the EEA. This is permitted under both UK and EU data protection law, as each of the UK and the EU have determined that the other provides adequate protection for personal data.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Policy amendments


We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

Your rights


You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data
  • the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data
  • the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data
  • the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data
  • the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/guidelines-your-rights-0_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out in the Our Details and Contact section, below.

Supply of such personal information that we hold about you will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us (see our Data Enquiries section). Regardless of the marketing communication medium, we will always provide you with an opportunity and mechanism to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

How long we keep your personal information


Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will keep your personal information for as long as you wish to receive communications from us. After you opt out of receiving our communications, we will keep your personal information for a reasonable period to maintain our records and satisfy our legal obligations.

Business contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 years following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 10 years following that date.

Communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date.

Except as provided below, other personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 2 years following submission, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date.

In some cases, it is not possible to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. We will keep your personal information for a reasonable period to maintain our records and satisfy our legal obligations.

If you grant us a licence to publish any of your personal data, we may continue to retain and publish that personal data after the end of the relevant retention period specified in this section in accordance with the applicable licence terms, subject to your data subject rights.

If we cease to publish such personal data after the end of the relevant retention period specified in this section, that personal data will be retained for a minimum period of 3 years and a maximum period of 5 years following the date that publication ceases.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Third-party websites


Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third-party websites.

In general, we have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Personal data of children


Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18. If we have reason to believe that we hold the personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Updating information


Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Our details and contact


If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

By email at: Our contact form.

By post at: MonacoSol Limited, Blackfriars House, Parsonage, Manchester, M3 2JA.

By telephone on: 0161 543 5300.

Data protection registration


We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our data protection registration number is ZB618581.

Data enquiries


MonacoSol Limited is fully committed to adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and if you have any questions or queries regarding our approach to this legislation, or you would like to request a copy of the data we hold about you or your business, then please contact us via the form on our website.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator.

We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.